SARMS

Selective Androgen Receptor Modulators. Novel experimental drugs designed to combat muscle wasting diseases.

WHAT ARE SARMS?

Enhancing muscle growth through novel techniques

Selective Androgen Receptor Modulators, known as SARMS, are experimental drugs currently sold for research purposes and undergoing trials. No two SARMs are the same, and should not be treated as such, nor should they be treated as supplements due to a lack of official approval by government bodies, with the short-term and long-term health impacts not well established. SARMs however have been used in trials for muscle wasting and show promise in this field, something which impacts people with CMT.

COMMON SARMS

Four commonly used compounds are below:

A novel nonsteroidal oral SARM designed for the treatment of conditions such as muscle wasting and osteoporosis

An investigational SARM developed for the treatment of conditions such as muscle wasting and osteoporosis

A synthetic alternative to testosterone, aiming to provide benefits over testosterone with less side effects

While not an actual SARM, MK-677  is a long-acting, orally-active, selective, and non-peptide agonist of the ghrelin receptor and a growth hormone secretagogue

CAUTION

SARMs are classified as research chemicals, and as such should be treated as so.  No SARM is approved for medical use or for the treatment, prevention, diagnosis, or cure of any disease or illness. The short and long term health effects of SARMs are not yet established, with many stated  commercial doses being significantly higher than used in medical trials. The below is not advice or an endorsement of SARMs for treatment of CMT, and should not be treated as such. It does not contain a complete list of possible side effects for SARMs.  SARMs should only be used in an academic laboratory research setting.

 
 

LGD-4O33

WHAT IS IT?

LGD-4033 is an investigational selective androgen receptor modulator for the treatment of conditions such as muscle wasting and osteoporosis, discovered by Ligand Pharmaceuticals and currently under development by Viking Therapeutics. As a sports supplement, it is used to rapidly increase lean muscle mass, with minimal noted side-effects compared to other performance-enhancing drugs.

COMPOUND SUMMARY
OTHER NAMES
  • Ligandrol

  • VK5211

  • LGD4

WHAT ARE THE EFFECTS?
  • Rapid increase in muscle mass

  • Rapid increase in strength

  • Increased stamina

NOTABLE SIDE EFFECTS
  • Increase in blood pressure

  • Increase in cholesterol

  • Reduction in free testosterone

  • Reports of moderately elevated ALT

LGD VENDORS

TBC

OSTARINE

 
WHAT IS IT?

Enobosarm is a nonsteroidal selective androgen receptor modulator developed by GTx, Inc. Currently it is undergoing research regarding improving bone healing, and was being assed in phase II and phase III trials for muscle wasting. The clinical prospects of Enobosarm are:

  • In the treatment of cancer-related muscle wasting and cachexia;

  • In the treatment of muscle wasting associated with aging and chronic diseases such as COPD, heart failure, AIDS and end-stage liver and renal disease.

COMPOUND SUMMARY
OTHER NAMES
  • Enobosarm

  • MK-2866

ELIMINATION HALF-LIFE

14-21 hours [5]

WHAT ARE THE EFFECTS?
  • Dose-dependent increase in total lean body mass, studied at 1mg and 3mg dosing over a 16 week period  [3]

  • Dose-dependent increase in stair climb power [3]

  • Potential to improve bone healing, with further research required [4]

  • Dose-dependent decline in HDL has been noticed in phase II trials  [5]

  • Decline in SHBG noted [5]

  • Temporary increased ALT [2] [5]

OSTARINE VENDORS

CHEMYO
Chemyo MK-2866
 

RAD 14O

A modern synthetic testosterone alternative
WHAT IS IT?

RAD140 is an investigational SARM developed by Radius Health, Inc. as an alternative to exogenous Testosterone used in Testosterone Replacement Therapy, as well as investigating the benefits it can provide for muscle and skeletal wasting diseases.

WHAT ARE THE EFFECTS?
  • Potentially large increase in lean muscle mass

NOTEABLE SIDE EFFECTS
  • Hot flushes

  • Moderate to severe lethargy after several weeks of use

  • Increase in ALT

  • Significant reduction in testosterone

RAD14O VENDORS

CHEMYO
Chemyo RAD140

Always consult with a qualified healthcare professional prior to beginning any diet or exercise program or taking any dietary supplement. The content on our website is for informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice or to replace a relationship with a qualified healthcare professional. The result of exercise, nutrition, and supplementation will vary between individuals.

Terms of Conditions        Privacy Policy

support@cmtcentral.com

©2020 by CMT Central.